Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Art Stash, is fully owned by X-Press Graph-X P/L (ABN 6730 199 576) and is committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information. Our privacy policy details the way in which we collect, use and protect your personal information. We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as including  information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.
 

Our website may provide links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party website.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create an account or make a purchase with Art Stash we may collect the following personal information:

  • Name

  • Delivery Address

  • Email Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Mobile Number

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender
     

The personal information we collect may be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products to you

  • To determine your eligibility to order from Art Stash

  • To update you on the delivery of your order

  • To provide you with relevant product information
     

When you register on the Art Stash website we may also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional material. You can unsubscribe from receiving electronic marketing information at anytime.

 

We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of Art Stash but whose personal information is given to us by via our Website or in the course of a transaction. If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of this.
 

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.
 

When you visit our website, for the purpose of managing and improving our website we may also collect the following information:

(a) your computer’s operating system;
(b) your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
(c) your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

Security of Personal Information

 

Art Stash ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored by:

  • Restricting access to personal information

  • Taking reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised computer access

  • Securely destroying personal information when it is no longer required

  • Using industry standard encryption technology when processing your financial details.
     

Disclosure of Personal Information
 

  • We will not share your information with any organisation other than related companies and third parties directly related to the delivery of your goods.

  • Art Stash may be required to disclose personal information, when disclosure is essential to prevent a threat to life, health for law enforcement purposes.

  • We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

 

Accessing your personal Information
 

You have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. If you wish to request such access, please advise us of the specific nature and type of information requested. To make a request please contact us at info@artstash.com.au Art Stash reserves the right to charge an administration fee for searching for, and/or providing access to, your information.
 

Art Stash reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Art Stash is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Art Stash please contact us at info@artstash.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Privacy Policy Updated September 2019